Practice Reasoning Questions SSC CGL, SSC CHSL / Railway Exams

Practice Reasoning Questions SSC CGL, SSC CHSL / Railway Exams Set-13:
Dear Readers, Important Practice Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL,SSC CHSL / RRB Exam was given here, candidates those who are preparing for those exams can use this material.

1). If A = 2, B = 3, and C = 4 and so on, what is the word given by the code?
17, 20, 26, 4, 9, 16, 13, 16, 8, 26
a)   GEOLOGY
b)   PSYCHOLOGY
c)   PHYSIOLOGY
d)   MICROBIOLOGY


2). If KUMAR is given the code number 64, what is the code of KUMARI?
a)   65
b)   69
c)   73
d)   74


3). If ROHINI is coded as INIHOR, then AGNI could be written as
a)   IGNA
b)   INGA
c)   NIAG
d)   NIGA


4). In a certain code, RESULT is coded as SULTRE. Then, IGHTBR when decoded will be
a)   BIRTH
b)   GIRTH
c)   RIGHT
d)   BRIGHT


5). If DELHI is coded as 0405120809 and MADRAS as 130104180119, then BOMBAY will be coded as
a)   0214120220124
b)   215132125
c)   021513020125
d)   21513020125


6). If CANDLE is coded as CZNDLD, then what will be the code of LIGHT?
a)   LIGHT
b)   LHGHS
c)   GIFHT
d)   MHGHT


7). If A is coded as 8, N is coded as 6, M is coded 4, L is coded as 3 and 0 is coded as 2, which of the following is the coded from of LAMON?
a)   38416
b)   38426
c)   34826
d)   38462


8). In a certain code language GHOST is written as HOSTE. How will thw word HORSE be written in the same code language?
a)   ORSEF
b)   ORESF
c)   FORSE
d)   ORSEJ


9). If in a code language PRABA is written as 27595 and THILAK is written as 368451, then BHARATHI will be written as
a)   37536689
b)   96575368
c)   57686535
d)   96855368


10). In a code language 256 means ‘You are good’, 637 means ‘we are bad’ and 358 means ‘Good and bad’, then what will be the code of ‘and’?
a)   8
b)   2
c)   3
d)   5


Answer:
1) b)  2) c)  3) a)  4) d)  5) c)  6) b)  7) b)  8) a)  9) b)  10) a)

Solutions:

1. Answer: b)

2. Answer: c)

3. If we write the all letters of ROHINI in reverse order, it becomes INIHOR. In the same way, AGNI will be IGNA
Answer: a)

4. Answer: d)

5. Answer: c)

6. Answer: b)

7. Answer: b)

8. 
Answer: a)

9. P  R  A  B  A
    2   7   5  9  5
and   T  H   I   L  A  K
         3   6   3  4   5  1
:.    B   H   A   R   A   T   H   I
       9   6    5    7   5   3   6   8
Answer: b)

10. You are good = 256
We are bad = 637
Good and bad = 358
Good = 5
Bad = 3
Code for Good and bad = 358
Code for and à 8
Answer: a)

For more Reasoning Questions - Click Here