Practice Aptitude Questions (Number Series) With Solutions for RRB Exam

Practice Aptitude Questions (Number Series)
Practice Aptitude Questions (Number Series) With Solutions Set-62:
Dear Readers, Important Aptitude Questions for RRB Exam was given here with solutions, candidates those who are preparing for those exams can use this material.

Directions (Questions. 01-05): What will come in place of question mark (?) in the following number series?

1).  281  218  163  116  ?
a)    77
b)    78
c)    56
d)    52
e)    85



2).  900  810  440  392  180  ?
a)    48
b)    150
c)    90
d)    45
e)    78



3).  57  73  91  111  ?  157.
a)    143
b)    133
c)    123
d)    135
e)    None of these



4).  57  85  105  117  ?
a)    121
b)    108
c)    138
d)    136
e)    135



5).  39  48  53  54  51  ?
a)    59
b)    44
c)    33
d)    46
e)    48



Directions (Questions. 06-10): In each of these questions a number series is given. In each series only one number is wrong. Find the wrong number.

6).  3  16  19  46  55  92  105
a)    3
b)    19
c)    46
d)    92
e)    105



7).  3  12  30  60  108  168  252
a)    12
b)    30
c)    108
d)    168
e)    252



8).1/3  1/2  3/5  2/3  6/7  6/8  8/9
a)    1/3
b)    1/2
c)    3/5
d)    2/3
e)    6/7



9). 10  21  36  56  78  105  136
a)    10
b)    56
c)    78
d)    105
e)    136



10). 100  80  64  51.2  40.5  32.768  26.2144   20.97152
a)    40.5
b)    64
c)    32.768
d)    26.2144
e)    20.97152



Answers:                         
1). a) 2). b) 3). b) 4). a) 5). b) 6). b) 7). c) 8). e) 9). b) 10). a)

Check Below for Detailed Solutions of the above Aptitude Questions:


1). The series is 172 – 8 , 152 – 7 , 132 – 6, 112 – 5 , 92 – 4 , 72 – 3 , ……..
Answer is : a)

2). The series is 103 – 102 = 100, 93 + 92 = 810, 83 – 82 = 448 , 73 + 72 = 392, 63 – 62 = 180, 53 + 52 = 150 , ………..
Answer is: b)

3). The series is 72 + 8 = 57, 82 + 9 =73, 92 +10 = 91, 102 + 11= 111, 112 + 12 = 133, 122 + 13= 157, 132 + 14 = 183,..
Answer is: b)

4). The series is 6 × 9.5 = 57, 10 × 8.5 = 85, 14 × 7.5 = 105, 18 × 6.5 =117, 22 × 5.5 = 121, 26 × .5 = 117,….
Answer is: a)

5). The series is 6 × 9 – 15 = 39, 8 × 8 – 16 = 48, 10 × 7 – 17 = 53, 12 × 6 – 18 = 54, 14 × 5 – 19 = 51, 16 × 4 – 20 = 44, 18 × 3 -21 = 33,…….
Answer is: b)

6). The series is 12 + 22 – 2, 22 + 32 + 3, 32 + 42 – 4, 42 + 52 + 5, 52 + 62 – 6, 62 + 72 + 7, 72 + 82 - 8….
Hence there should be 21 in place of 19.
Answer is: b

7). The series is (1×2×3) /2, (2×3×4) /2, (3×4×5) /2, (4×5×6) /2, (5×6×7) /2, (6×7×8) /2, (7×8×9) /2
= 3, 12, 30, 60, 105, 168, 252
Hence there should be 105 in place on 108.
Answer is: c)

8). The series is (12 + 1) / (22 +2) , (22 + 2) / (32 + 3) , (32 + 3)/ (42 + 4) , (42 + 4) / (52 + 5) , (52 + 5) / (62 + 6), (62 +6) / (72 +7), (72 +7) / (82 +8)
= 2/6, 6/12, 12/20, 20/30, 30/42, 42/56, 56/72
= 1/3 , 1/2, 3/5, 2/3, 5/7, 6/8, 8/9
Hence there should be 5/7 in place of 6/7.
Answer is: e)

9). The series is 2 × 3 + 22, 3 × 4 + 32, 4 × 5+ 42, 5 × 6 +52, 6 × 7 +62, 7 × 8 + 72, 8 × 9 + 82,…..
= 10, 21, 36, 55, 78, 105, 136
Hence there should be 55 in place of 56.
Answer is: b)

10). The series is 100 × (80/100) = 80, 80 × (80/100) = 64, 64 × 80/100 = 51.2, 51.2 × 80/100 = 40.96, 40.96 ×80/100 = 32.768, 32.768 × 80/100 = 26.2144, 26.2144 × 80/100 = 20.97152
Hence there should be 40.96 in place of 40.5
Answer is: a)

For More Aptitude Questions - Click Here