Practice Aptitude Questions (Data Interpretations) With Solutions Set-49

Practice Aptitude Questions (Data Interpretations)
Practice Aptitude Questions (Data Interpretations) With Solutions Set-49:
Dear Readers, Important Aptitude Questions for SSC/FCI Exam was given here with solutions, candidates those who are preparing for those exams can use this material.
                                                                                                                                                Directions (Questions 01-05): Study the following bar-graph and pie-chart carefully to answer the following questions.




1).What is the difference of time taken by boat A and boat B to travel 200 km upstream?
a)    68 hours
b)    72 hours
c)    71 hours
d)    75 hours
e)    84 hours



2).What is the time taken by Shyam to reach his destination upstream?
a)    272 hours
b)    245 hours
c)    240 hours
d)    232 hours
e)    268 hours



3).If the speed of boat C is increased by 40 % and the speed of stream decreases by 20% then what is the difference between the time taken by the boat now and that taken previously to travel 200 km?(Assume opposite direction of stream)
a)    28×(6/23)
b)    22×(4/5)
c)    20×(4/5)
d)    35×(5/6)
e)    18×(5/6)



4). If the speed of boat D increases by 10% then what is the approximate time taken by Shyam to reach 500 km by boat D? (Assume opposite direction of stream)
a)    88 hours
b)    92.6 hours
c)    68 hours
d)    78 hours
e)    44 hours



5).What is the ratio of the time taken by boat C to that taken by boat D? (Assume opposite direction of stream)
a)    9 : 7
b)    7 : 5
c)    5 : 3
d)    4 : 3
e)    3 :2



Directions (Questions 06-10): Study the given table carefully to answer the following questions.
        The table shows the time (in days) taken by five men who do different types of work.

Types of
Work
Building construction
Road construction
Bridge construction
Tower installation
Name
Rituraj
20
18
24
26
Amarkant
22
24
20
28
Vishwamohan
18
26
28
24
Prithusen
24
22
30
20
Latiteshwar
26
20
26
30

6).How many days would Rituraj, Amarkant and Prithusen take to construct a building when they work together?
a)    5×(4/5) days
b)    4×(1/3) days
c)    8×(1/2) days
d)    53/181 days
e)    6×(2/3) days



7).How many days would Vishwamohan, Laliteshwar and Riturraj take to instal 10 towers when they work together?
a)    90 days
b)    88.13 days
c)    92.92 days
d)    87 days
e)    85.41 days



8).The bridge construction work is initiated by Rituraj, Prithusen and Latliteshwar together. After four days Laliteshwar leaves the work and Amarkant joins them. In how many days will the work be completed?
a)    7×(13/25) days
b)    5×(72/143) days
c)    10×(68/138) days
d)    4×(24/65) days
e)    12×(12/65) days



9).What would be the time taken to construct 5 buildings and 4 different roads when Rituraj, Prithusen and Vihwamohan work together?
a)    65.61 days
b)    61.53 days
c)    64.45 days
d)    62.63 days
e)    68.32 days



10).Rituraj and Amarkant got Rs 50000 for building construction. What is the share of Rituraj?
a)    Rs 25000
b)    Rs 26190.47
c)    Rs 24130.5
d)    Rs 22990.7
e)    Rs 28970.5



Answers:                                 
1). d)   2). b)   3). a)   4). b)   5). e)   6). d)   7). b)   8). d)   9). d)   10). b)

Check here below for Detailed Solution for the above questions:

1. Time taken by boat A to travel 200 km = 200/(18-10) = 25 hrs
Time taken by boat B to travel 200 km = 200/(14 – 12) =100 hrs
:. Read different = (100 – 25) = 75 hours
So the answer is: D

2. Total distance travelled by Shyam =1000 km
Distance covered by boat A = 1000 × (40/100) = 400 km
Time taken by boat A = 400/ (18 – 10) =50 hours
Time taken by boat B = [1000 × (18/100)] / (14 – 12) = 90 hours
Time taken by boat C =[1000 × (26/100)] / (10 – 6) = 65 hours
Time taken by boat D = [1000 × (16/100)] / (14 -10) =40 hours
:. Time taken by Shyam = (50 + 90 + 65 + 40 ) 245 hours
So the answer is: B

3. Speed of boat C after 40% increase in its speed = 10 × (140/100) = 14 kmph
Speed of stream after 20% decrease = 6 × (80/100) = 4.8 kmph
Now, time taken by boat C = 200/(14 - 4.8) = 200/9.2 = 21 ×(17/23) hours
Time taken by boat previously = 200/(10 – 6) = 200/4 =50 hours
:. Difference = (50 – 21× 17/23) = 28× 6/23 hours
So the answer is: A

4. New speed of boat D = 14 × (110/100) = 15.4 kmph
Time taken to travel 500 km = 500/(15.4 – 10) = 92.54 ~ 92.6 km
So the answer is: B

5. Time taken by boat C = x km/(10 + 6)
Time taken by boat D = x km /( 10 + 14)
:. Read ratio = (x/16) : (x/24) = 3 : 2
So the answer is: E

6. Part of building construction by Rituraj in one day = 1/20 by Amarkant = 1/22 and by Prithusen = 1/24 work of building construction done in 1 day by all three together= (1/20 + 1/22 + 1/24) = 181/1320
ie, they construct a building in 1320/181 = 7 ×53/181 days
So the answer is: D

7. The part of work of tower installation done by Vishwamohan in one day = 1/24, that Laliteshwar in one day = 1/30 and that by Rituraj in one day = 1/26
The part work of tower installation done by all three together in one day
=1/24 + 1/30 + 1/26 = 177/1560
:. 1 tower installation work is done in 1560 /177 days
:. 10 tower installation work is done in (1560 ×10)/177 = 88.13 days
So the answer is: B

8. The part of work of bridge construction done by Rituraj, Prithusen and Laliteshwar  in 4 days
= (1/24 + 1/30 + 1/26) × 4 = (177 × 4) / 1560 = 708/1560 =59 / 130
The part of work of bridge construction done by Rituraj, Prithusen and Amarkant in one day
= (1/24 + 1/30+ 1/20) =(5 + 4 + 6)/120 = 1/8
After 4 days the remaining work = 1- (59/130) = (130 – 59)/130 = 71/130
Now, 71/130 work is done by Rituraj,Prithusen and Amarkant in
(71/130) / (1/8)= (71 × 8)/130= 568/130 = 4 ×(24/65) days
So the answer is: D

9. When Rituraj, Prithusen and Viswamohan work together, the work of building construction done by them = (1/20 + 1/24 + 1/18 ) = 53/360 per day work of road construction
(1/18 + 1/22 +1/26) = 359/2574
53/360 part of building construction work is done in [360/53) × 5] = 33.96 days
359/2574 part of road construction is done in 1 day.
4 roads are constructed in [2574/359) × 4] = 28.67 days
:. Total time taken = (33.96 + 28.67) = 62.63 days
So the answer is: D

10. Ratio of work done by Rituraj to that by Amarkant in one day in building construction
 Or, Rituraj : amarkant = 1/20 : 1/22 = 11 : 10
Total wage = 500000
:. Share of Rituraj = 5000 × (11/21) = Rs 26190.47
So the answer is: B

   People Also Visited: