SSC CHSL/CGL Mains- Practice Aptitude Data Interpretations Questions Set-32

SSC CHSL/CGL Mains- Practice Aptitude Questions
SSC CHSL/CGL Mains - Aptitude Data Interpretation Questions (With Solutions) Set-32:
List of Practice Data Interpretation Questions for Upcoming SSC CGL Mains / SSC CHSL Exam was given here with solutions, candidates those who are preparing for those exams can use this material.

Directions (Questions: 01 – 06): Study the table and answer the given questions:
Data related to no.of employees who joined (Jo) and left (Le) 5 given companies during 5 given years.
(Consider the given companies started in 2001.)

Company
A
B
C
D
E
Year
Jo
Le
Jo
Le
Jo
Le
Jo
Le
Jo
Le
2001
161
-
148
-
179
-
116
-
128
-
2002
148
58
172
60
161
90
208
60
191
50
2003
135
69
188
96
143
101
169
45
167
79
2004
112
88
173
59
165
58
142
56
185
82
2005
141
39
151
48
179
66
155
108
142
91

1).If the ratio of the number of male to female employees in company B at the end of 2003 was 5 : 6, what was the number of female employees in company b at the end of 2003?
a)    208
b)    172
c)    186
d)    192
e)    212


2).What was the total number of employees in company A at the end of 2004?
a)    347
b)    363
c)    329
d)    335
e)    341


3).The number of employees in company E at the end of 2002 is what percent more than the number of employees in company C at the end of 2002?
a)    9 × 1/5
b)    3 × 4/5
c)    11 × 1/5
d)    7 × 3/5
e)    5 × 4/5


4).In which of the given companies the number of employees was the highest at the end of 2002?
a)    D
b)    C
c)    B
d)    A
e)    E


5).What is the average number of employees who joined company D during all the given years together?
a)    166
b)    156
c)    162
d)    164
e)    158


6).What is the ratio of the total number of employees who joined company C in 2003 and 2004 together to the total number of employees who left company E in 2003,2004 and 2005 together?
a)    22 : 17
b)    11 : 9
c)    22 : 19
d)    13 : 9
e)    11 : 7


Directions (Question:07-12): Study the following table to answer the question.
Production of different food grains (in thousand tones) by six states in 2007

State
Wheat
Rice
Jower
Bajra
Rajasthan
240
160
120
80
Uttar Pradesh
360
250
210
180
Chhattisgarh
280
220
150
130
Kerala
120
230
100
170
West Bengal
100
280
200
140
Tamil Nadu
160
290
240
160
7).What was the average production of bajra ( in thousand tones) by all the given states in 2007?
a)    133 × 1/3
b)    142 × 4/9
c)    145
d)    148
e)    143 × 1/3


8).Total production of rice by Kerala and Tamil Nadu together is what percent of total production of jowar produced by these states together?(rounded off to nearest integer)
a)    155
b)    158
c)    153
d)    159
e)    151


9).What is the ratio of the total production of bajra by Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh and Chhattisgarh together to total production of jowar by these here states together?
a)    14 : 17
b)    13 :15
c)    13 :16
d)    13 :17
e)    14 :19


10).What is the difference between total production of rice and that of jowar (in thousand tones) by Rajasthan, Chhattisgarh and Tamil Nadu together in 2007?
a)    160
b)    180
c)    150
d)    140
e)    120


11).If the total production of wheat by Chhattisgarh, Kerala and West Bengal together in 2008 was more than that in2007 by 18%, what was the total production of these three states together in 2008(in thousand tones)?
a)    480
b)    557
c)    488
d)    590
e)    596


12). Out of total production of all the total grains together by Uttar Pradesh in 2007, 85% of the quantity could be sold. What was the total quantity of given food grains (in thousand tones) sold by Uttar Pradesh in that year?
a)    640
b)    810
c)    820                   
d)    850
e)    870


Answers:                                 
1). d)   2). e)   3). d)   4). e)   5). e)   6). b)   7). e)   8). c)   9). c) 10).a 11).b 12).d

Check here below for Detailed Solution for the above questions:

1. Total number of employees in company B at the end of 2003 = 148 + 172 -60 +188 – 96 =352
 Read no .of female employees = 6/11 ×352 =192
So the Answer is: D

2.Toatl no.of employees in company A at the end of 2004 = 161 + 148 – 58 +135 – 69 +112 – 88 = 556 – 215=341
So the Answer is: E

3. Number of employees in company E at the end of 2002 = 128 +191 – 50 = 269
Number of employees in Company C at the end of 2002 = 179 +161 – 90 =250
:. Read% = 269 -250/ 250 × 100= 19/250 ×100 = 38/5 = 7 × 3/5% more
So the Answer is: D

4. In 2002, the no.of employees in company A = 161 +148 – 58 =251
Similary in company B = 148 + 172 – 60 = 260
In company C = 179 + 161 -90 = 340 -90 =250
In company D = 116 + 208 – 60 = 324 – 60 = 264
In company E = 128 + 191 – 50 = 269
Hence the no.of employees in company E is the maximum at the end of 2002.
So the Answer is: E

5. Total no.of employees who joined company D = 116 +208 + 169 +142 +155 = 790
:. Average = 790/5 = 158
So the Answer is: E

6.Read ratio = 143 + 165/79 + 82 + 91 = 308/252 = 11/9 =11 : 9
So the Answer is: B

7. Average = 80 + 180 +130 +170 +140 + 160/6 = 860/6 = 143 × 1/3
So the Answer is: E

8.Read% = 230 + 290/ 100 +240 ×100 = 520/340 ×100 = 152.94 = 153%
So the Answer is: C

9. Rear ratio = 80 + 180 + 130/120+210 +150 = 390/480 = 13 :16
So the Answer is: C

10. Total required difference = ( 160 – 120) + (220 -150) +(290 – 240) = 40 +70 + 50 = 160 thousands
So the Answer is: A

11.Total production in 2008 = (280 + 120 + 100 ) × 118/100
= 500× 118/100 = 590 thousand
So the Answer is: B

12.Total production of food grains by UP = 360 + 250 +210 +180 =1000
:.Read quantity sold by UP = 1000 × 85/100 = 850 thousand
So the Answer is: D