SSC CHSL/CGL Mains - Aptitude Partnership Questions (With Solutions) Set-33

SSC CHSL/CGL Mains - Aptitude Partnership Questions (With Solutions)
SSC CHSL/CGL Mains - Aptitude Partnership Questions (With Solutions) Set-33:
List of Practice Aptitude Questions for Upcoming SSC CGL Mains / SSC CHSL Exam was given here with solutions, candidates those who are preparing for those exams can use this material.


1). Sekar started a business investing Rs.25, 000 in 1999. In 2000, he invested an additional amount of Rs.10, 000 and Rajeev joined him with an amount of Rs.35,000. In 2001, Sekar invested another additional amount of Rs.10,000 and Jatin joined them with an amount of Rs.35,000. What will be Rajeev's share in the profit of Rs.1,50,000 earned at the end of 3 years from the start of the business in 1999?
a)    Rs.45,000
b)    Rs.50,000
c)    Rs.70,000
d)    Rs.75,000



2). A and B invest in a business in the ratio 3 : 2. If 5% of the total profit goes to charity and A's share is Rs. 855, the total profit is:
a)    Rs. 1425
b)    Rs. 1500
c)    Rs. 1537.50
d)    Rs. 1576



3). A, B and C jointly thought of engaging themselves in a business venture. It was agreed that A would invest Rs. 6500 for 6 months, B, Rs. 8400 for 5 months and C, Rs. 10,000 for 3 months. A wants to be the working member for which, he was to receive 5% of the profits. The profit earned was Rs. 7400. Calculate the share of B in the profit.
a)    Rs. 1900
b)    Rs. 2660
c)    Rs. 2800
d)    Rs. 2840



4). A, B and C enter into a partnership in the ratio 72 : 43 : 65 . After 4 months, A increases his share 50%. If the total profit at the end of one year be Rs. 21,600, then B's share in the profit is:
a)    Rs. 2100
b)    Rs. 2400
c)    Rs. 3600
d)    Rs. 4000



5). A, B, C subscribe Rs. 50,000 for a business. A subscribes Rs. 4000 more than B and B Rs. 5000 more than C. Out of a total profit of Rs. 35,000, A receives:
a)    Rs. 8400

b)    Rs. 11,900
c)    Rs. 13,600
d)    Rs. 14,700



6). In a business, A and C invested amounts in the ratio 2 : 1, whereas the ratio between amounts invested by A and B was 3 : 2. If Rs.1,57,300 was their profit, how much amount did B receive?
a)    Rs.24,200  
b)    Rs.36,300
c)    Rs.48,400
d)    Rs.72,600



7). Anand and Deepak started a business investing Rs.22,500 and Rs.35,000 respectively. Out of a total profit of Rs.13,800, Deepak’s share is :
a)    Rs.5400
b)    Rs.7200
c)    Rs.8400
d)    Rs.9600



8). A, B and C enter into a partnership. A initially invests Rs.25 lakhs and adds another Rs.10 lakhs after one year. B initially invests Rs.35 lakhs and withdraws Rs.10 lakhs after 2 years and C invests Rs.30 lakhs. In what ratio should the profits be divided at the end of 3 years?
a)    10 : 10 : 9
b)    20 : 20 : 19
c)    19 : 19 : 18
d)    Data inadequate



9). A and B started a business jointly. A’s investment was thrice the investment of B and the perkod of his investment was two times the period of investment of B. If B received Rs.4000 as profit, then their total profit is :
a)    Rs.16,000
b)    Rs.20,000
c)    Rs.24,000
d)    Rs.28,000



10). A, B and C started a shop by investing Rs.27,000, Rs.72,000 and Rs.81,000 respectively. At the end of the year, the profits were distributed among them. If C’s share of profit be Rs.36,000, then the total profit was :
a)    Rs.80,000
b)    Rs.95,600
c)    Rs.1,08,000
d)    Rs.1,16,000



Answers:                                
1). b)   2). b)   3). b)   4). d)   5). d)   6). c)   7). c)   8). c)   9). d)  10). a)

Explanations:
1).
Sekar:Rajeev:Jatin= [25000×12+35000×12+45000 × 12 : 35000×24] : [35000×12] = 1260000 : 840000 : 420000
= 3 : 2 : 1.
Rajeev's share =Rs.[150000 × 2/6] = Rs.50000.
Answer: b)
2).
Let the total profit be Rs. 100.
After paying to charity, A's share = Rs. (95 x 3/5) = Rs. 57.
If A's share is Rs. 57, total profit = Rs. 100.
If A's share Rs. 855, total profit = 100/57 x 855 = 1500
Answer: b)
3).
For managing, A received = 5% of Rs. 7400 = Rs. 370.
Balance = Rs. (7400 - 370) = Rs. 7030.
Ratio of their investments = (6500 x 6) : (8400 x 5) : (10000 x 3)
= 39000 : 42000 : 30000
= 13 : 14 : 10
B’s share = Rs. [7030 × 14/37] = Rs.2660
Answer: b)
4).
Ration of initial investments = [ 7/2 : 4/3 : 6/5] = 105 : 40 : 36
Let the initial investments be 105x, 40x and 36x.
A : B : C = [105x × 4 + 150/100 × 105x × 8] : [40x × 12] : [36x × 12]
= 1680x : 480x : 432x = 35 : 10 : 9
Hence, B’s Share = Rs. [21600 × 10/54]
= Rs.4000
Answer: d)
5).
Let C = x.
Then, B = x + 5000 and A = x + 5000 + 4000 = x + 9000.
So, x + x + 5000 + x + 9000 = 50000
3x = 36000
x = 12000
A : B : C = 21000 : 17000 : 12000 = 21 : 17 : 12
A’s Share = Rs. [35000 × 21/50] = 14700
Answer: d)
6).
A : B = 3 : 2
B : A = 2 : 3 = 4 : 6 and A : C = 2 : 1 = 6 : 3
So, B : A : C = 4 : 6 : 3 or A : B : C = 6 : 4 : 3
B’s share = Rs. [157300 × 4/13] = Rs.48400
Answer: c)
7).
Ratio of their shares = 22500 : 35000 = 9 : 14
Deepak’s share = Rs. [13800 × 14/23] = Rs.8400
Answer: c)
8).
A : B : C = (25 lakhs × 1) + (35 lakhs × 2) : (35 lakhs × 2 + 25 lakhs × 1) : (30 lakhs × 3)
= 95 lakhs : 95 lakhs : 90 lakhs = 19 : 19 : 18
Answer: c)
9).
Suppose B invested Rs. x for y months. Then, A invested Rs.3x for 2y months.
So, A : B = (3x × 2y) : (x × y) = 6xy : xy = 6 : 1
So, B’s profit : total profit = 1 : 7
Let the total profit be Rs. x. Then, 1/7 = 4000/𝑥 or x = 28000
Answer: d)
10).
A : B : C = 27000 : 72000 : 81000 = 3 : 8 : 9
So, C’s share : total profit = 9 : 20
Let the total profit be Rs. x. Then, 9/20 = 36000/𝑥 or x = (36000 × 20) / 9 = 80000
Answer: a)