SSC CHSL- Aptitude Arithmetic Practice Questions (With Solutions) Set-35

SSC CHSL- Aptitude Practice Questions (With Solutions)
SSC CHSL - Aptitude Arithmetic Practice Questions (With Solutions) Set-35:
List of Practice Aptitude Questions for Upcoming SSC CHSL Exam was given here with solutions, candidates those who are preparing for those exams can use this material.

 1).The sum of the circumference of a circle and the perimeter of a rectangle is 130 cm. The area of the rectangle is 104 sq cm and the length of the rectangle is 13 cm. What is the area of the circle?
a)    516 sq cm
b)    616 sq cm
c)    816 sq cm
d)    216 sq cm
e)    256 sq cm


2). The ratio of the angles of a quadrilateral is 6 : 3 : 4 : 5. The smallest angle of a triangle is one – fourth the largest angle of the quadrilateral and the largest angle of the triangle is 30 degree more than the second largest angle of the triangle. What is the second largest angle of the triangle?
a)    60 degree
b)    45 degree
c)    55 degree
d)    75 degree
e)    80 degree



3). If each edge of a cube is increased by 50% then by what percent will the volume of the cube increase?
a)    335.5%
b)    337.5%
c)    237.5%
d)    355.5%
e)    None of these


4). An open box is made of 4-cm- thick wood. Its external length is 1.56m, breadth 1.26m and height 84 cm. Find the cost of painting the inner surface of the box at the rate of 40 paise per sq m.
a)    Rs. 240.096
b)    Rs.248.056
c)    Rs.249.056
d)    Rs.246.056
e)    None of these


5). A bag contains 8 red, 7 white and 6 black balls. What is the probability that 3 balls drawn at random are either red or white?
a)    9/28
b)    19/28
c)    13/28
d)    19/56
e)    None of these


6). A can do a piece of work in 15 days while B can do it in 20 days. They work together for 6 days and the remaining work is done by C in 2 days. If they get Rs.6500 for the whole work, what will be B’s share?
a)    Rs. 1800
b)    Rs. 1900
c)    Rs. 1850
d)    Rs.1950
e)    Rs. 2000


7). 168m - and 182m-long two trains are running towards each other on parallel tracks at 48 kmph and 42 kmph respectively. In what time will they cross each other from the moment they meet?
a)    14 seconds
b)    18 seconds
c)    15 seconds
d)    20 seconds
e)    25 seconds


8). A sum of Rs. 16050 was taken as loan. This is to be repaid in two equal instalments at the rate of 14% compounded annually. Find the amount of each instalment.
a)    Rs.9500
b)    Rs. 8400
c)    Rs. 9458
d)    Rs. 9747
e)    Rs. 9488


9). A man borrowed Rs. 50000 from two money lenders. For the first loan, he paid 24% pa as simple interest and for the second loan he paid 28% pa. If the total interest he paid at the end of the year be Rs.12560, how much amount did he borrow from each lender?
a)    Rs. 24000, Rs. 26000
b)    Rs. 36000, Rs.15000
c)    Rs. 36000, Rs. 14000
d)    Rs. 32000, Rs. 18000


10).Gita started a business investing Rs. 60000. After six months Kanchan joined her with Rs. 90000. After another six months Rekha also joined them with Rs. 1.35 lakh. The profit earned at the end of 3 years when Gita started the business should be distributed among Gita, kanchan and Rekha in the ratio of
a)    4 : 5 : 6
b)    6 : 7 : 8
c)    6 : 8 : 7
d)    6 : 5 : 4
e)    None of these


Answers:                         
1). b) 2). a) 3). c) 4). a) 5). e) 6). d) 7). a) 8). d) 9). c) 10). a)

Check Below for Detailed Solutions of the above Aptitude Questions:

1). Breadth of the rectangle = (104/13) = 8cm
Perimeter of the rectangle = 2 (13 + 8) = 42cm
\Circumference of the circle = 130 – 42 = 88
Now, 2πr = 88 cm
\R = [(88 × 7) / (22 × 2)] = 14 cm
\Area of the circle = (22/7) × 14 × 14 = 616 sq m
Answer is : b

2). \Sum of the angles of quadrilateral = 6x + 3x + 4x + 5x = 360 degree
Or, 18x = 360 degree
\ x = 20
The largest angle of the quadrilateral = 6 × 20 degree = 120 degree
:. Smallest angle of the triangle = 120 degree × ¼ = 30 degree
If the second largest angle of the triangle be x degree, then the largest angle of the triangle = (x degree + 30 degree)
Now, 30 degree + x + x +30 = 180 degree
Or, 2x = 120 degree
:. X = 60 degree
Answer is: a

3). Let the side of the cube be a.
Then, volume of the cube = a3
Edge of the new cube = 1.5 cm
Volume of the new cube = (1.5a)3 = 3.375a3
\Percentage increase in the volume = (2.375a3 / a3 ) × 100 = 237.5%
Answer is: c

4). Internal length = 156 – 2 × 4 = 148 cm
Internal breadth = 126 – 2 + 4 = 118 cm
Internal height = 84 – 4 = 80 cm
Inner surface area of the open box = (148 × 118) + 2 × (148 + 118) × 80 = (17464 +42560) = 60024 cm2
\ Required cost of painting = (40/100) × (1/100) × 60024 = Rs. 240.096
Answer is: a

5). Total ways =21C3 = [(21×20×19) / (3×2×1)] = (7×10×19) = 1330
Favorable ways = 8C3 ×  7 C3  = [(8× 7×6) / (3×2×1)] + [(7×6×5) / (3×2×1]) = 56 +35
:. Required probability = (56 +35) / 1330 = (91 / 1330) = 13/190
Answer is: e

6). A’s one day’s work = 1/15
:. A’s 6 day’s work = 6/15 = 2/5
B’s one day’s work = 1/20
\ B’s 6 day’s work = 6/20 = 3/10
\ (A+B)’s 6 day’s work = (2/5 + 3/10) = (4+3) /10= 7/10
\ Remaining work = (1- 7/10) = 3/10
\Required ratio = A’s 6 day’s work : B’s 6 day’s work : C’s 2 day’s work
= 2/5 : 3/10 : 3/10 = 4 : 3 : 3
\ B’s share = (3/10) × 650 = Rs. 1950
Answer is: d

7). Relative speed = (48 + 42) kmph = 90 kmph = 90 × (5/18) = 25m/sec
Distance covered in crossing each other = 168 + 182 = 350m
\ required time =(350 / 25) = 14 seconds
Answer is: a

8). Let each instalment be Rs. X
Then, { [x/(1+14 /100)] + [x/ (1+ 14 /100)2] } = 16050
Or, (50x/57) + (2500x/3249) = 16050
Or, 5350 = (16050 × 3249)
Or, x = (16050 × 3249) / 5350 = Rs. 9747
Answer is: d

9). Let the money received at 24% be Rs. X.
The money received at 28% be Rs. (50000 – x)
Then, (x × 24/100 × 1) + (50000 – x) × 1 × 28/100 =12560
Or, 6x/25 + (350000 – 7x) /25 = 12560
Or, 6x – 7x + 350000 = 12560 ×25
:. X = 36000
Now, at 24%, amount = Rs. 36000 and at 28% = Rs.14000
Answer is: c

10). Required ratio of profit Gita : Kanchan : Rekha
= (60000 × 36) : (90000 × 30) : (135000 × 24) = 4 : 5 : 6
Answer is: a